Connecting Through Christ
Home > Our Privacy Policy
Kinawley Holy Trinity

Our Privacy Policy
We often understake activities in the parish which involve the handling of information. This can contain contact information of our parishioners, information about donations made both past and present, and other details.

We're keen to reassure you that this information is not only held securely and in line with all current legistlation, but is only accessed and used where it is appropriate to do so. You can see our current privacy policy below. If you have any questions at all, then please get in contact.
Our Privacy Policy
DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parish of Kinawley and Holy Trinity

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


Who are we?

The Parish of Kinawley and Holy Trinity is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


How do we process your personal data?

The Parish of Kinawley and Holy Trinity complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.


How long do we keep your personal data ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.


Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Minister or the Parish Secretary.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (UK) on 0303 123 1113; via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Derrylin | 146 Main Street | BT92 9PD | Enniskillen
Crom | Derryvore | BT92 9HQ | Enniskillen
Drumany | 478 Derrylin Road | BT92 4AE | Enniskillen

© Church of Ireland - All Rights Reserved. Design by domshouse.com
Derrylin
146 Main Street | BT92 9PD | Enniskillen

Crom
Derryvore | BT92 9HQ | Enniskillen

Drumany
478 Derrylin Road | BT92 4AE | Enniskillen



© Church of Ireland - All Rights Reserved. Design by domshouse.com